Di Leone Group Inc. Privacy Policy / Privacy Policy of Leonardo Di Leone RCIC R508001 & associated RCICs

From Di Leone Group Inc. Privacy Policy / Privacy Policy of Leonardo Di Leone RCIC R508001 & associated RCIC, we recognize the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information.

As a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant, I/We have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information received within an RCIC-client relationship.

We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates.

These obligations extend to RCICs, including Di Leone Group Inc. Privacy Policy / Privacy Policy of Leonardo Di Leone RCIC R508001 & associated RCICs.

The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

Di Leone Group Inc. Privacy Policy / Privacy Policy of Leonardo Di Leone RCIC R508001 & associated RCICs are responsible for the personal information we collect and hold.

To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our employees, agents and support staff about our policies and practices.

Why Does Di Leone Group Inc. Privacy Policy / Privacy Policy of Leonardo Di Leone RCIC R508001 & associated RCICs Need Personal Information?

Di Leone Group Inc. Privacy Policy / Privacy Policy of Leonardo Di Leone RCIC R508001 & associated RCICs provide professional services and products to a wide range of clients.

In doing so, it produces direct marketing materials concerning and related its services and developments in the law.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.

If we did not collect and use your personal information, we could not provide you with legal services.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, both at the start of a retainer and in the course of our representation.

Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources, such as from a government agency or registry or your accountant, at your request.

Consent

In most cases, we will not ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information in the normal course of representing you with the government(s) for whom you have engaged us to act on your behalf.

Use of Your Information

We use your personal information to provide immigration law advice and services to you, to administer our client (time and billing databases) and to include you in any direct marketing activities. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services, or about new developments in the law, we will not send any further material.

Di Leone Group Inc. Privacy Policy / Privacy Policy of Leonardo Di Leone RCIC R508001 & associated RCICs do not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to other law firms.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, Di Leone Group Inc. Privacy Policy / Privacy Policy of Leonardo Di Leone RCIC R508001 & associated RCICs will disclose your personal information:

  • when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena or in the course of submitting applications or documents on your behalf to the Government;

  • when you have consented to the disclosure;

  • when the professional services we are providing to you requires us give your information to third parties (for example, a third-party consultant we engage together to formulate a business plan or report on financial affairs) your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;

  • where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;

  • if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;

  • if we engage expert witnesses on your behalf;

  • if we retain other RCIC’s, law firms or consultants, at your request, and on your behalf;

  • if the information is Publicly Available Personal Information, as it is defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

     

Updating Your Information

Since we use your personal information to provide professional services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.

If during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

Di Leone Group Inc. Privacy Policy / Privacy Policy of Leonardo Di Leone RCIC R508001 & associated RCICs take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • premises security;

  • restricted file access to personal information;

  • deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;

  • internal password and security policies.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you.

Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

Correcting Errors

If Di Leone Group Inc. Privacy Policy / Privacy Policy of Leonardo Di Leone RCIC R508001 & associated RCICs hold information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Di Leone Group Inc. Privacy Policy / Privacy Policy of Leonardo Di Leone RCIC R508001 & associated RCICs will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Can I be denied access to my Personal Information?

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. We may deny access when:

  • it is required or authorized by law;

  • to do so would reveal confidential commercial information, and the personal information cannot be severed from the record;

  • to do so could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual, and the personal information cannot be severed from the record; or

  • the information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process.

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why. Di Leone Group Inc. Privacy Policy / Privacy Policy of Leonardo Di Leone RCIC R508001 & associated RCICs do not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold upon you.

Can I request anonymity

Whenever it is legal and practicable, we may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name (for example, by accessing general information on our website).

The Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act may require us to confirm the identity of all new clients. It may also require us disclose information to FINTRAC in relation to certain large cash transactions.

Credit Bureaus

To help us make credit decisions about clients, prevent fraud, check the identity of new clients and prevent money-laundering, we may – with your consent – request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

Communicating with Us

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since Di Leone Group Inc. Privacy Policy / Privacy Policy of Leonardo Di Leone RCIC R508001 & associated RCICs regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Office or contact us:

By e-mail to info@dileonegroup.com

By regular mail to

Di Leone Group Inc.

1935 32 Avenue NE

Suite 233

Calgary, Alberta, T2E 7C8 CANADA 

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at

112 Kent Street,

Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3

1-800-282-1376.

Employment Inquiries

If you apply to Di Leone Group Inc. for a job, we need to consider your personal information, as part of our review process. We normally retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless you ask us not to retain the information. If we offer you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

Web Site

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.

On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimise our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

Master Phone: +1 587 316 6555

Toll-Free: +1 844 DI LEONE (345 3663)

Fax: +1 587 316 6233

Whatsapp: +1 701 409 3935

Skype: dileonegroup

Email: info@dileonegroup.com 

 

Calgary Office:

1935 32 Ave NE, Suite 233
Calgary, Alberta
T2E7C8 - CANADA

 

Montreal Office:

2000 McGill College Ave

6th Floor

Montreal, Quebec

H3A 3H3- CANADA

Nuestros numeros locales son:

Calgary: +1 587 316 6555

Vancouver: +1 604 734 1494

Toronto: +1 905 824 1814

Montreal: +1 514 209 5062

Leon1234.jpg
Karen123.jpg
Nathalia123.jpg

Leonardo Di Leone

Karen Klouth

Nathalia Murgas

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Google+ Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
BBB.png

Di Leone Group Inc. uses licensed partners for a number of the offered services including but no limited to legal services, insurance, investments and commissioners of oaths

© 2014 por Di Leone Group Inc.